arrow_drop_up arrow_drop_down

Privacy Statement The World of YES B.V.

The World of YES B.V., hereinafter referred to as ‘The World of YES’, located at Molenstraat-Centrum 1 in the city of Apeldoorn, The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
Website: www.the-world-of-yes.com
Phone number.:003185-0602792
E-mail: info@the-world-of-yes.com

The World of YES  considers careful processing of personal data of the utmost importance. Personal data is carefully processed and secured. When processing, we adhere to the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (the "GDPR"). This Privacy Statement explains how we collect and use your information, in accordance with the GDPR.

In this Privacy Statement we explain which personal data we collect and use, and for what purpose we do this. We recommend that you read this Privacy Statement carefully. This Privacy Statement applies to our websites, https://the-world-of-yes.com/ and https://facilitytalent.com/; related websites and services.


Personal data we process

The World of YES processes personal data because you are using our services and/or because you provided us with your personal details yourself. A list of personal data that we process can be found below: 

  • Personal identification data: name, surname;
  • Contact information: address, e-mail, telephone number;
  • Payment information; VAT number, Bank account number;
  • Images that identify you;
  • Other information that you voluntarily choose to share with us: social media accounts, login ID, IP address, feedback and opinions.


Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16 years. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at info@the-world-of-yes.com and we will delete this information accordingly.


For what purpose-and based on what rules we process personal data

The World of YES processes your personal data for the following purposes::

  • Logging in and verifying / authenticating users of the Services;
  • Communication between The World of YES and website visitors;
  • Preparing and sending invoices
  • Spam prevention;
  • Sending newsletters by e-mail;
  • Analysis of statistics and optimization of the Services.


We collect your personal data on the basis of legitimate interests or your consent, which you can withdraw at any time.


Store of personal data

The World of YES does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the goals for which your data is collected. We use a storage period of 3 years after you have entered our program. 


Sharing personal data with others

The World of YES only shares personal data with others when this is strictly necessary to achieve the services you have agreed upon, in order to fulfill local Dutch laws. 


View, modify or delate personal date

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by The World of YES, and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we hold in a computer file to you or another organization advised by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, and data transfer of your personal data, request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@the-world-of-yes.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make sure your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) are black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. The World of YES also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons


Analytics

Data you provide may be retained for statistical analysis purposes, including through Google Analytics and Piwik. These statistics are used to optimize the Services. This way we can see how our visitors use the website and improve the website on that basis. Where possible, we will pseudonymise this data.


Cookies

We want to be able to offer you relevant and personal information in a user friendly manner. For this we use different types of cookies on our websites. For example, we place cookies that are necessary for the functioning of the site. This includes the ability to respond, the operation of spam filters, video playback and caching to speed up the website. We also use analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy.

In general, cookies are stored for the duration of the (browser) session. In addition, your IP address may be stored in the log files of our web server when you use our Services. This is necessary to properly manage and secure our Services. We do not use your IP address to track or record your online behavior. Usually we will not be able to associate your IP address with your name, address or other identifying information unless you provide us with such information and continue to use the same IP address.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via your browser settings.


How we secure your personal data

The Word of YES takes the security of your personal data very seriously and will take measures to avoid abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modifications. If you have any reason to believe that your personal data is not secured, or if there are any signs of abuse, please do contact our colleagues at info@the-world-of-yes.com.